Lunes, Enero 23, 2012

What's Your Daily Skin Care Routine? Here is Mine

I suppose everyone of us has a skin care routine that we follow everyday.  I've become conscious of how harassed and haggard I looked some time last year and I think that the daily commute and all the grime in Manila were factors.  My friend Renee got me started with Etude House's Mini Size U kit but I have run out of that so I am now on a different routine.  Erika Jjang posted her routine and here's mine.  This is my updated routine.

Morning Routine (pre-makeup stuff that I do):

  1. Wash off the sleeping pack from the night before with plain water.
  2. Wash my face with oatmeal soap.
  3. Tone with Etude House Wonder Pore Freshener.
  4. Apply eye cream around my eyes.
  5. Apply Benefit Triple Performing Facial Emulsion to moisturize my face. (My review of this product is here.)
  6. Apply Clinique Derma White sunblock. I only got mine in a trial size thanks to the wonderful Kikay Trekkie/Marge Tan.  (You could also read about this via Liz of Project Vanity. She has a review of this product on her blog.)
  7. Apply Human Heart Nature lip balm in Watermelon on my lips to prevent them from drying.
Sometimes I change things up a bit by using Human Nature 100% Natural Purifying Scrub or Human Nature   Super-Fruits & Black Rice Facial Scrub after washing my face. But I don't always do this. At most, it will be done twice a week or maybe thrice.

As for the emulsion and sunblock -- both products are just great on me! I don't get very oily with them.  I only use a pea-sized amount of the emulsion.  One of my friends says that it's still a bit heavy on the skin for her but I think it's less sticky compared to other moisturizers out there.  And it's been more than a month of continuous use and no breakouts for me. (Yay!) And the sunblock -- I wish I could really afford to buy an entire tube of this!  But in case I really think it's too pricey, there's always Biore's sun cream to try one day.

Evening Routine:
  1. Remove makeup with Human Nature Sunflower Cleansing Oil. (Used to be done with Human Nature Sunflower Beauty Oil.)
  2. Cleanse my face with oatmeal soap.
  3. * Massage Nature Republic Homemade Recipe Pack in Kelp.  Wash it off with lukewarm water after 15 minutes.
  4. ** Apply Skin Food Peppermint Pore Diet mask on my face. Peel it off after 15 minutes.
  5. Tone my face with Etude House Wonder Pore Freshener. (Such a wonderful product! Will review this later on.)
  6. *** Massage my face with Tony Moly Clean Dew Lemon Seed Massage Cream and wipe off the cream afterwards.  Why bother massaging your face? Watch what Bubz has to say about skin care routines.
  7. Apply eye cream around my eyes.
  8. Apply The Face Shop's Lovelyme:Ex Lip Care Cream in Vitamin.  Got the tip from Geek Girl Manila. Same principle, different product line.
  9. Apply Nature Republic Lavender Sleeping Pack.
That's a whole lot of stuff, right? Well, #s 3, 4 and 5 are not done everyday.  #3 and #4 are done twice a week, one after the other. Or if I am lazy, I do #3 one night and #4 the following night. #6 is done once a week, preferably when I am not doing #3 and #4.  But sometimes when I do #6, I don't use the sleeping pack anymore because I find the massage cream quite moisturizing as it is.

All these products are available locally.  It's just that I lost the packaging of my oatmeal soap. ~_~ I will ask my friend about that because she gave it to me.  My skin care routine basically consists of stuff that help me deal with my oily face, large pores and dry lips.   If you're wondering why I use two different lip care products at night and during the day, it's because The Face Shop's Lip Cream is a little sticky but sometimes even if I forget to use lip balm during the day, my lips don't crack. That's something that I really like.

If you will notice, I didn't write anything about using pore strips for my nose anymore. It's because the Kelp Pack does help if you use it regularly. ^_^ A review will also come later. I am just so glad I bought this product when Nature Republic opened their SM Fairview boutique last year.

Out of all the products in this post, only the following were not bought with my own money:
  1. oatmeal soap (this was a Christmas present from my friend)
  2. Benefit Triple Performing Facial Emulsion (courtesy of Aubrey of Benefit Cosmetics Philippines)
  3. eye cream (something I am currently testing for one of my favorite brands)
Nature Republic, Etude House,  Skin Food, Tony Moly and The Face Shop are all Korean brands and you could find all of them in SM North.  Benefit is an American brand and they currently have one boutique in Greenbelt 5, but I think they're going to open shops/counters in other malls soon enough.  Human Nature is a local brand which you could buy online, in Beauty Bar or Rustan's supermarkets.

Some of these brands have Facebook pages or accounts, so feel free to add them so you could learn more about their products.
If you've got questions about these products I mentioned, feel free to comment.  You may also ask other fans of these brands on Facebook.  At least you will get different opinions and others could also share their personal testimonies about these products.  After all, what works for me, might not work for you.

What's your skin care routine? ^_^ I'd love to hear your tips too.

5 komento:

  1. what eye cream are you using? i barely sleep so i'm on a quest for a good eye cream. I've used lancome, biotherm and vichy - currently using oil of olay.

    my skin routine depends on the season. i find that the older i get, the more moisture i need. SOA! lol!

  2. Gulay. I don't even have a routine! I need to have a basic routine.... Ugh.. Recommend any good facial wash for combination skin? Aside from facial wash, what else is a must? I really have no idea about stuff when it comes to skin care...

  3. @Dejibu: My friend recommends the one from Clinique. I think it's called "All About Eyes" :) This one I am using right now is a test product hahaha. So I will have to wait before I disclose what it is. Will keep you posted!

    I suppose the cold weather in Canada will require you to moisturize more than the weather here. Minsan nanglalagkit ako pag may moisturizer na medyo heavy. Share with me your experiences with the moisturizers you've tried too. I am curious :D

    @Hannah: As they say, we basically need to cleanse, tone and moisturize. Those three steps are what I started with. ;) Cleansing is essential. I don't go to bed with makeup on. But at the same time, we need to keep our skin hydrated. I wish that Etude House still has the Mini Size U set. My skin is more like oily and I have huge pores and those products helped me. I haven't tried Human Nature's toner and moisturizer yet but those are affordable stuff which you can order online. ( And we have Pisay friends who are working with Human Nature! I am pretty sure they'd love the feedback from us. ;)

    I personally am quite happy with Etude House's Wonder Pore Freshener. It's in a really huge bottle and it's a bit more expensive. I think it's worth the price because it will last you for months. But if you've never used toner before, just go with something in a smaller bottle and cheaper first so you don't feel so bad if the product doesn't work for you. It's been a hit or miss for me too. My routine right now is something that works for me in general. I hope you find a good routine for you too!

  4. wow thats a lot going on for a routine! :D but its nice to know you take taking care of yourself seriously. :D we all should. :)

  5. I swear, Manila's humidity makes it a challenge not to feel like your face is melting!

    Since you asked, i feel compelled to share. :P
    Here's a few light moisturizers I've used:
    1. La Roche Posay Effaclar M - decent mattifying lotion. very milky from what i remember, so i end up using more. love their cleanser though. i don't think La Roche is sold in Manila though.
    2. Shiseido Day Moisture Protection - with 15 SPF! really light. absorbs really quickly. this is the moisturizer i carry when i travel and it's relatively warm. a little goes a long way. and if you don't feel like wearing higher SPF, this saves you an application :P
    3. Biotherm Aquasource Gel - with thermal plankton. feels very refreshing. very moisturizing but i think i'm allergic to one of it's ingredients so i stopped using it. sold in pot form without a spatula, which sucks. i mean for the price your paying, why not throw in a spatula?
    4. Philophy's Hope in a Jar - first heard about this from Oprah. my current fave regular moisturizer. very hydrating, super absorbent, smoothens your skin, regulates oil perfectly and prevents breakouts. has lactic acid. smells terrible compared to other moisturizers. i emphasize the terrible part as people get really turned off by the smell. sold more expensive in canada, so when i go to NYC, i buy as many as i can.
    5. Nuxe mattifying and moisturizing fluid - better than la roche one. great for cutting down shine during summers without making your face feel cakey. really liked this one, but it's so hard to find.
    6. clarins vital light day spf 15 - most expensive and heaviest amongst my moisturizers. one i use for massaging my face and to combat wrinkles haha. luxurious texture and melts into your skin like butter on a lechon haha.
    7. oil of olay moisturizers - good drugstore brand. total effects is good for regular use, but the regenerist one is better for its anti-aging and micro-exfoliating properties.

    i have other ones i use, but i listed ones that are more applicable to Manila weather.